Thursday, November 6, 2014
[…] The Court failed to explain why it rejected the expert testimony regarding the Wife’s employability. The DCA also found that the trial court lacked any record support for a conclusion that it was in the children’s best interest for the wife to stay home where the children went to school full time and had after school care available during her parenting time. The DCA pointed out that consideration of an award of alimony under Sec. 61.08 (2) Fla. Stat, the trial court must find actual need and ability to pay AND then examine “all relevant economic factors, including, but limited to” the nine factors identified in the statute and “any other factors necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.” Reversed and remanded.
CHILD SUPPORT/PATERNITY:
In this short opinion Shultz v.