FAMILY LAW CASE LAW UPDATE
[…] CHILD SUPPORT-MODIFICATION-VENUE
In Ozuna v. Sheard, 38 FLW D657b (Fla.3rd DCA opinion filed March 20, 2013), The Mother filed a petition for modification of child support and to establish a parenting plan in Miami-Dade County-the jurisdiction where she originally obtained a final administrative support order. The trial court transferred venue to Broward County, the county where the parties resided at the time of filing the petition for modification. The Mother appealed the transfer of venue and the DCA agreed. The Father based his Motion for transfer on sec. 742.021 Fla. Stat. (2012), which provides that proceedings for the determination of parentage “must be in the circuit court of the county where the plaintiff resides or the county where the defendant resides.” The Father acknowledged that the support order issued and parentage had already been established. The trial court did not set forth any reasons or grounds upon which it relied to transfer the case for improper venue, but simply granted the Father’s motion.