Full text follows:
[…] Touchet filed a motion for stay pending
appeal, which the trial court denied. The trial court later issued an order of contempt
threatening to incarcerate Touchet if she did not comply with the order within thirty days.
On appeal, Touchet argues that the trial court erred in requiring her to obtain
psychological evaluations in its order granting her petition for injunction. We agree.
Section 741.30(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), sets forth the relief that a trial court
may grant upon finding that a petitioner is a victim of domestic violence. In reviewing
section 741.30(6)(a), we find no authority for the trial court to require a victim of
domestic violence to obtain a psychological evaluation and counseling. Pertinent to this
case, the statute provides that the court may “[o]rder[ ] the respondent to participate in
treatment, intervention, or counseling services to be paid for by the respondent,”
including participation in a batterers’ intervention program. § 741.30(6)(a)5., Fla. Stat.
(2012) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that the trial court may “[r]efer[ ] a
petitioner to a certified domestic violence center.” § 741.30(6)(a)6., Fla. Stat. (2012)
(emphasis added). In our view, the Legislature’s use of that contrasting language was
not unintentional. Thus, while the trial court had the authority to refer Touchet to a
psychologist, it could not order her to undergo an evaluation.
We acknowledge that section 741.30(6)(a)7., Florida Statutes (2012), allows
the trial court to “order[ ] such other relief as the court deems necessary for the
protection of a victim of domestic violence . . . .” In our view, however, the relief
contemplated in section 741.30(6)(a)7. does not encompass ordering a victim to
undergo a psychological evaluation. Section 741.30(6)(a)7. is intended to allow for
relief other than the relief already provided for in the statute. Because treatment and