Tuesday, November 11, 2014
[…] Branson, we note the Fourth District's recent decision in Stone v. Stone, 128 So. 3d 239 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013), in which the court reversed an injunction where, among other allegations, there was evidence of numerous text messages and telephone calls. It does not appear that the petitioner argued that she was a victim of stalking. We express no conflict with that case because we are not convinced that the case was litigated as a request for an injunction based on a recent offense of stalking, the elements of which might not have been provable under the facts of the case.
3Cf. § 784.046(1)(a) (providing that “violence” in the context of actions for injunctions for protection based on repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating violence means “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person”).