Tuesday, November 11, 2014
[…] The Former Husband testified that his understanding was the alimony would terminate if the Former Wife cohabited or remarried.
The trial court found the parties' testimony to be “self-serving” and did not consider the parol evidence in ruling on the parties' motions. Instead, it based its decision on a legal construction of the MSA. The court determined that the alimony was in the nature of spousal support2 and was intended to be permanent alimony which is governed by section 61.08, Florida Statutes (2011). The court noted that section 61.08(8) provides for the termination of permanent alimony “upon the death of either party or upon the remarriage of the party receiving alimony.” Notwithstanding that the alimony provision specified that the Former Wife would receive nonmodifiable alimony for life, the court concluded that the alimony provision did not expressly address termination.